Ryan O Horne
The Book Shop

A wide range of rare, out-of-print and antiquarian books.

Eclectica Etcetera
Worldwide Delivery
In Search
Advanced Search
£0 to £1000+
Search

SEARCH OUR ECLECTICA ETCETERA

...or search for a Book
£0 to £10000
Search

Privacy Policy

Ryan O'Horne Books respects your privacy, and recognizes your concern for the way your personal information is handled and shared. We commit to ensuring your complete trust and satisfaction in the way we use your information. This notice describes our privacy policy.

1. Controller of Personal Information: Any personal information provided to or gathered by www.ryanohornebooks.com is controlled by Ryan O'Horne Books, Callerton Station, Callerton Lane, Woolsington, NE13 8BP. In case you have questions concerning privacy policy matters please do not hesitate to contact us at enquiries@ryanohornebooks.com (email). Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy exclusively regulates how Ryan O'Horne Books treats your personal data.

2. Information We Collect From You: Generally you can access our web services without disclosing personal data to us. It is always your choice whether or not to provide us with your personal data.

If you would like to register or purchase books or other items via our web sites, subscribe to any of our services or contact us via the website, the disclosure of personal data is necessary. This data can include your name, your address, your e-mail and other personal data which is requested by Ryan O'Horne Books in individual cases.

The information we collect from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at ryanohornebooks.com. Here are the types of information we gather:

a. Information You Give Us:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on this website site (www.ryanohornebooks.com). This includes information provided at the time of registering to receive a newsletter, setting up an on-line account or purchasing items from our site. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and if you report a issues you may have using our site.
  • information contained in any correspondence you send to us.
  • responses to any surveys or testimonials that you complete;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders; and
  • details of visits to this website.
  • Examples of all the above are: you provide information when you search for a product; make an order; provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one, if you've used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us); communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a prize draw entry. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and telephone number; payment card information; names of people to whom purchases have been shipped, including address and telephone number; and e-mails to us.

b. Cookies:

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser, to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features, such as the storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits and personalised ads on other Web sites. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of ryanohornebook.com's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Basket, proceed to checkout, or use any ryan o'horne books' services that require you to sign in. In other words they help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service for you.

3. Personal Data Security:

  • We work to protect the security of your information. All online payments are processed via Global Iris Redirect Payment Page, hosted by Realex Payments (formally HSBC epayments) who are fully accredited with level 1 PCI DSS by Visa and Mastercard; this is the most secure way to pay online.    
  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be processed securely using Global Iris.
  • It's important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when you've finished using a shared computer and remember; you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone or store it in an unsecure location.
  • The data that we collect from you shall not be transferred to or stored outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). The data may be processed by staff operating for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

4. How We May Use Your Information:

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so; and
  • to notify you of any changes to our site our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods which may be of interest to you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you or if requested to do so.

5. Protection Of Ryan O'Horne Books & Others:

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Ryan O'Horne Books, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit-risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.

6. Third Party Advertisers and/ or Links to Thrid Party Websites:

Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to, or control over, cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

7. Your Rights:

  • You can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of ryanohornebooks.com's features such as the Shopping Basket.
  • You have the right to access, update and modify your personal data, and to object to its processing. You can exercise this right by sending an e-mail to enquiries@ryanohornebooks.com.
  • At any time you may ask us to stop sending you commercial e-mail by sending your request to enquiries@ryanohornebooks.com.
  • The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of ryanohornebooks.com's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Basket, proceed to checkout, or use any ryanohornebooks.com's products and services that require you to sign in.
  • The Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy / Terms and Conditions and Contact Information:

If you have any comments or questions about privacy at ryanohornebooks.com or about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@ryanohornebooks.com

Our business changes from tiem to time, and our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.